ENISA emerging company certification (Startups Law): requirements, tax benefits and how to apply
Last updated 14 October 2026 · Reviewed by Jaime Piñeira Pardo, lawyer registered with the ICAM bar, no. 138826 · English version of our Spanish guide.
The short answer
The emerging company certification is the ENISA resolution unlocking the benefits of Ley 28/2022 (the Startups Law): Corporate Tax at 15%, interest-free deferrals and tax-exempt stock options up to €50,000 a year. Only innovative, scalable companies registered for no more than 5 years (7 in biotechnology, energy or industry) obtain it. It is free and ENISA has a maximum of 3 months to resolve it, with positive silence.
We handle the whole procedure for you, from start to finish.
You describe your case in a chat and sign; we file it with the Spanish authorities. Fixed price from €599.00 (21% VAT included), plus the tasa (official fee) where there is one.
What is new, and the law that applies
- 23-Dec-2022: Ley 28/2022 enters into force.
- 1-Jan-2023: effects of the IRPF (Personal Income Tax) changes of the Startups Law (stock options, investor deduction and impatriates).
- 22-Jul-2023: Orden PCM/825/2023 enters into force, unmodified as of 14-Oct-2026.
- 2026: ENISA publishes its 2026 certification guide, which specifies the documents.
What is the ENISA emerging company certification and what is it for?
It is the resolution by which ENISA (the National Innovation Company) recognises that a company is an 'emerging company' for the purposes of Ley 28/2022, known as the Startups Law. Without it, there are no benefits: the status of an emerging company registered in the Commercial Registry (or the Cooperatives Registry) is a necessary and sufficient condition to access them (art. 5.1).
The procedure is regulated by Orden PCM/825/2023, in force since 22 July 2023 and unmodified to date. In a single application, ENISA checks the requirements of the law and whether the project is innovative and scalable. It has no cost for the company.
Be careful with the name: 'ENISA' involves three different procedures (the loan, this certification and the report for the entrepreneur residence that the UGE requests ex officio). They are independent and the 'The three ENISAs' table separates them; we have specific guides for the loan and the residence.
At Managora we handle the certification from start to finish: requirements, business plan, responsible declarations, submission as authorised representatives with the notarial power of attorney requested by ENISA and follow-up until the resolution.
What requirements does the Startups Law ask for to be an emerging company?
Art. 3.1 requires all of them to be met at the same time (the requirements table summarises them): being an already registered commercial company or cooperative, never an autónomo (self-employed worker) nor a company in the process of incorporation; not exceeding 5 years since the registration of the deed (7 in biotechnology, energy and industrial sectors; the Order does not add more sectors); not coming from a merger, spin-off or transformation of non-emerging companies; never having distributed dividends; not being listed on a stock exchange; having a headquarters in Spain and 60% of the workforce with an employment contract in Spain; and having an innovative and scalable project.
Two more limits that are usually overlooked: the annual turnover cannot exceed 10 million euros (art. 6.d), and if the company is part of a group under art. 42 of the Código de Comercio (Commercial Code) (for example, controlled by a holding company of the partners), the group or each of its companies must meet the requirements, with a group responsible declaration.
Furthermore, art. 3.3 excludes emerging companies founded or directed by anyone who is not up to date with Hacienda (the Spanish tax authority) and the Seguridad Social (the Spanish social security system), has a final conviction for crimes such as unfair administration, punishable insolvency, money laundering or against the public treasury, or has lost the possibility of contracting with the public administration.
A dividend distribution or an origin by merger or spin-off cannot be fixed later: that is why it is the first thing we check.
How does ENISA assess the innovation and scalability of a startup?
A company is innovative if it seeks to solve a problem or improve a situation with new or substantially improved products, services or processes compared to the state of the art, with a risk of technological, industrial or business model failure (art. 3.2). Innovation can be product or business-based.
The innovative character is directly approved with just one of these conditions (art. 4.3 of the Order): R&D&I expenditure of at least 15% of total expenses in the two previous financial years (or in the previous one, if the company is less than two years old); public R&D&I or innovative entrepreneurship aid, financing or investment in the last 3 years without revocation; a reasoned report from the Ministry of Science; rebates for research staff; an Innovative SME Seal; or AENOR EA0043 or EA0047, or UNE 166.002 certifications. The 2026 ENISA guide adds being a winner or finalist of an innovative company award of at least regional scope. Without any of these, ENISA assesses protectable innovation (patents, software or know-how; trademarks do not count) or innovation in products, processes, services or business models.
For scalability, it looks at market attractiveness, life stage (prototype, minimum viable product, market launch), the business model and its investment plan, competition, the team, dependence on suppliers and clients (art. 5.2 of the Order). Having signed a credit agreement with ENISA in the last 3 years, currently in force and without incidents, grants direct approval (art. 5.3 of the Order).
ENISA can deny the application if it sees reasonable doubts regarding reputational, regulatory, ethical or speculative risks, and it requires truthful and verifiable data: the plan we prepare includes figures and proof for every statement.
What documents does ENISA request to certify an emerging company?
According to art. 7.2 of the Order and the ENISA guide: company documentation and definitive NIF card (the provisional one is not valid); deed of incorporation with proof of its registration; annual accounts for the last closed financial year, deposited or, failing that, approved and signed by the administrative body (if there are no accounts yet, the box is ticked); certificates of being up to date with the Tax Agency and the Seguridad Social (or of non-existence as an employer); responsible declaration of compliance with arts. 3 and 6 of the law; group declaration, if applicable; notarial power of attorney or similar document of the person representing the company; and a business plan.
The responsible declaration is signed by the legal representative or the authorised representative, dated at most 3 months before the application; if there are joint representatives, all of them must sign.
The company is responsible for what it submits and must keep proof of each requirement in case ENISA requests it (art. 7.3). To receive the resolution, it must be registered in the Single Enabled Electronic Address (DEHú).
How long does ENISA take to certify a startup and what happens if it does not reply?
ENISA has a maximum of 3 months to resolve and notify, from the moment the complete application enters its electronic registry (art. 4.2 of the law and art. 6.1 of the Order). If it expires without a notified resolution, the application is understood to be approved by positive silence (art. 8 of the Order). ENISA does not publish on its certification page how long it takes on average.
A request for correction suspends the deadline, and if it is not answered in time, the company is considered to have withdrawn (art. 6.4). If ENISA is going to use data that the company did not provide and that could lead to a denial, it must give it 10 days for written submissions (alegaciones) (art. 6.3).
If it is favourable, ENISA issues the certificate and communicates it itself to the Commercial Registry, which notes it on the company's sheet (art. 5.3 of the law and art. 14 of the Order): the company does not submit anything to the Registry. The benefits apply from the date of certification (art. 9.3 of the Order); before applying the 15%, it is advisable to check that it is already registered.
If it is denied, an appeal (recurso de alzada) can be filed within one month from the notification. Our firm prepares it: send us the resolution as soon as you receive it.
What tax advantages does a certified emerging company have?
Corporate Tax at 15% (art. 7): in the first period with a positive tax base while being an emerging company and in the following three, as long as it maintains the status. Deferral (art. 8.1): the debt of the first two periods with a positive base is deferred for 12 and 6 months, without guarantees or late payment interests; it is requested when filing the return, on time and being up to date, and it is not valid for complementary returns. Instalment payments (art. 8.2): the ones you do not have to make are those for the period immediately following each of those two, not those for those same two periods.
Stock options (art. 42.3.f of the Ley del IRPF (Personal Income Tax Law)): the delivery of shares or participations to workers of an emerging company is exempt up to €50,000 a year (€12,000 in general). The excess is imputed when going public or selling, and at the latest after 10 years.
Investor deduction (art. 68.1 of the Ley del IRPF (Personal Income Tax Law)): 50% of the subscribed amount with a maximum base of €100,000 a year. It is not exclusive to emerging companies; what is specific to them is that you can invest up to 7 years after incorporation (5 in general) and that the founding partners appearing in the deed do not have the 40% limit. The company issues the certification to the investor and declares it with form 165.
The benefits table includes the rest, such as the rebate on the autónomo fee for whoever controls the emerging company and works simultaneously as an employee, or that losses do not force dissolution for 3 years.
Hacienda can check later that the requirements are still being met (art. 5.1). At Managora we prepare the certification for your investors and form 165.
Does the startup certification work for the visa or the impatriate regime?
For the entrepreneur residence, no: it depends on another ENISA report that the UGE requests ex officio within the procedure (art. 70.1 of Ley 14/2013 (the Spanish Entrepreneurs Act)), without having to wait for it or provide it. We explain this in our entrepreneur visa guide.
For the impatriate regime (Beckham Law), it does open a path: that of the highly qualified professional who moves to Spain and provides services to emerging companies, if that remuneration exceeds 40% of all their business, professional and work income (art. 93.1.b.4.º of the Ley del IRPF (Personal Income Tax Law)). The Reglamento del IRPF (Personal Income Tax regulations) requires the qualifications of art. 71 of Ley 14/2013 and considers them fulfilled if you have, before the relocation, the highly qualified professional residence authorisation (art. 113.2); when opting in, you must also prove the registration of the emerging company in the Registry and the services provided to it. We review this on a case-by-case basis. The founder can also enter as a company administrator or through entrepreneurial activity with a favourable ENISA report and entrepreneur authorisation prior to the relocation; if they are an EU citizen or enjoy the right of EU free movement, the prior ENISA report is enough.
In all paths: not having been a resident in Spain in the 5 previous periods, opting in with form 149 within the 6 months following the start of activity recorded in the Seguridad Social registration, and the regime lasts the year in which you acquire tax residence (the first with more than 183 days in Spain after arriving) and the following 5, at 24% up to €600,000 and at 47% for the excess; dividends, interests and capital gains from sales go to the savings scale, from 19% to 30% in 2025. We submit form 149 for you with your mandate.
How long does the emerging company certification last and when is it lost?
It is not indefinite: it is valid for 5 or 7 years counted from the registration of the company in the Registry, not from the certification. A company registered on 10 March 2023 and certified in 2026 stops being an emerging company, generally, on 10 March 2028. Requesting it late shortens the years of benefit.
Before that, the benefits end if it stops meeting a requirement of art. 3, is extinguished, is bought by a non-emerging company, exceeds 10 million euros in turnover, causes significant harm to the environment or partners with at least 5% or administrators are convicted of the crimes in art. 3.3 (art. 6).
ENISA then opens an ex officio procedure with 10 days for written submissions (alegaciones) and resolves it in 3 months (art. 11 of the Order). The certification loses effect upon notification, but the benefits are lost from the moment the event occurred.
The company must immediately notify ENISA of any change affecting the requirements (art. 15 of the Order); failing to do so opens the loss procedure (art. 16), and ENISA can carry out annual checks on a sample of companies (art. 17). Typical changes: a dividend distribution, the entry of a company forming a group, the sale to a non-emerging company or going public.
Step by step
- 1
Check that the company can be certified(Before starting)
Form, age, dividends, origin, headquarters, workforce, turnover and group. We review this before starting.
- 2
Register the company in the DEHú and in the ENISA services area(Before submitting)
The resolution is notified through the DEHú. On the ENISA portal, you choose the 'Certifications' option.
- 3
Gather the documentation(Responsible declaration signed at most 3 months before)
Definitive NIF, registered deed, accounts, AEAT and Seguridad Social certificates, representative's power of attorney and, if applicable, group declaration.
- 4
Prepare the business plan(Before submitting)
First we look for a direct approval criterion; if there is none, we justify innovation and scalability with verifiable data.
- 5
Submit the application in the ENISA electronic registry(The 3-month deadline begins)
With everything attached: the deadline counts from when it enters complete.
- 6
Address the requests(The one set by the request)
If they are not answered in time, the company is considered to have withdrawn.
- 7
Receive the resolution and the certificate(Maximum 3 months; appeal in 1 month)
ENISA communicates it to the Commercial Registry. Without a response on time, positive silence. If denied, an appeal (recurso de alzada).
- 8
Apply the benefits and communicate changes(Changes: immediately)
From the date of certification. Any change affecting the requirements is communicated to ENISA.
A worked example
An SL registered in 2024 and certified as an emerging company obtains a tax base of €80,000 in its first financial year with profits. A non-founding investor subscribes to a capital increase of €150,000 (15% of the capital) in 2026 and the company's equity at the beginning of that financial year did not exceed €400,000.
- Corporate Tax: €80,000 x 15% = €12,000, deferrable for 12 months without interests if requested when filing on time.
- No instalment payments on account for the following period, if it remains an emerging company.
- Investor deduction: maximum base €100,000, so €100,000 x 50% = €50,000, not €75,000; she must hold the participations for more than 3 years and less than 12.
The company pays €12,000 one year later without interests and the investor can deduct up to €50,000 in her IRPF (Personal Income Tax).
The three 'ENISAs': what each one is
| Procedure | What it is | Who requests it and where | What it is for | Regulation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENISA loan | ENISA financing for companies | The company, on the ENISA Customer Portal | To finance the project; a credit agreement signed in the last 3 years, currently in force and without incidents, grants direct approval of the scalable character in the certification | Specific conditions of each ENISA line |
| Emerging company certification | Recognition of the company as a startup | The company, in the ENISA electronic registry (Certifications option) | To access the Startups Law benefits once it is recorded in the Commercial Registry | Ley 28/2022, arts. 3 to 6; Orden PCM/825/2023 |
| Report for the entrepreneur residence | Assessment of a foreigner's entrepreneurial activity | The interested party fills in the ENISA form and the UGE requests the report ex officio | To obtain the entrepreneur residence authorisation (3 years) | Ley 14/2013, arts. 69 and 70 |
Emerging company requirements
| Requirement | What it demands | Regulation |
|---|---|---|
| Form | Commercial company or cooperative | Art. 3.1 |
| Age | Up to 5 years since registration; 7 in biotechnology, energy and industrial sectors | Art. 3.1.a |
| Origin | Not coming from a merger, spin-off or transformation of non-emerging companies | Art. 3.1.b |
| Dividends | Never distributing them | Art. 3.1.c |
| Listing | Not being listed on a regulated market | Art. 3.1.d |
| Headquarters | Headquarters, registered office or permanent establishment in Spain | Art. 3.1.e |
| Workforce | 60% with an employment contract in Spain | Art. 3.1.f |
| Project | Innovative and scalable, assessed by ENISA | Art. 3.1.g |
| Turnover | Up to 10 million euros a year | Art. 6.d |
| Group | The group or each company meets the requirements | Art. 3.1 |
| Founders | Up to date and without the convictions of art. 3.3 | Art. 3.3 |
Benefits of the certified emerging company
| Benefit | What it provides | Key condition | Regulation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Tax | 15% rate | First period with a positive base while being an emerging company and the following 3 | Ley 28/2022, art. 7 |
| Deferral | 12 and 6 months, without guarantees or interests | First two periods with a positive base; request it when filing, on time and being up to date | Art. 8.1 |
| Instalment payments | You do not have to make them | Period immediately following each of the first two with a positive base | Art. 8.2 |
| Stock options | Exemption up to €50,000 a year | Excess imputed when going public, selling or after 10 years | LIRPF, arts. 42.3.f and 14.2.m |
| Investor deduction | 50% with a maximum base of €100,000 a year | Subscribe up to 7 years from incorporation; founders without the 40% limit | LIRPF, art. 68.1 |
| Impatriates | Own path for highly qualified professionals | More than 40% of their income from services to emerging companies | LIRPF, art. 93.1.b.4.º |
| Autónomo fee | 100% rebate on the minimum base, 3 years | Control of the emerging company and simultaneous work as an employee | Ley 20/2007, art. 38 quinquies |
| Losses | They are not a cause for dissolution | Up to 3 years from incorporation, unless in bankruptcy | Ley 28/2022, art. 13 |
Emerging company certification versus the ENISA report for the entrepreneur residence
| Emerging company certification | Report for the entrepreneur residence | |
|---|---|---|
| Who requests it | The company, to ENISA | The UGE, ex officio, within the residence application |
| What it is for | Ley 28/2022 benefits | 3-year entrepreneur residence |
| Deadline | 3 months, positive silence | ENISA, 10 working days; the UGE, 20 days, positive silence |
| Official cost | Free | Tasa (official fee) 790-038: €73.26 in 2026 |
| Result | Certificate recorded in the Commercial Registry | Residence authorisation and, later, the TIE (foreigner identity card) |
Official forms and where it is filed
- ENISA certification application and guide (Certifications option) ↗
- Responsible declaration of requirements and group of companies (ENISA downloadable materials) ↗
- Registration in the Single Enabled Electronic Address (DEHú) ↗
- AEAT form 165: certifications issued to partners of new or recently created entities
- AEAT form 149: displaced workers regime ↗
Frequently asked questions
Can an autónomo apply for the emerging company certification?
No. Only commercial companies or cooperatives with the registered deed are certified. If you currently invoice as an autónomo, you must first incorporate the company; we can do this and then prepare the certification.
How much does the ENISA certification cost?
ENISA does not charge anything. If Managora prepares it, you can see the updated amount on the procedure's page.
Can I apply for it if the company has just been incorporated and has no annual accounts?
Yes, if it is already registered and has a definitive NIF: you tick the box for not having accounts. ENISA will assess the company's life stage (prototype, minimum viable product, market launch).
Does having an ENISA loan help to get the certification?
Yes. A credit agreement with ENISA signed in the last 3 years, currently in force and without incidents, grants direct approval of the scalable character. It does not work the other way around: the certification does not grant the right to the loan.
Do I have to register the certification in the Commercial Registry myself?
No. ENISA communicates the certificate to the Commercial Registry or Cooperatives Registry, which notes it on the company's sheet. What the company must do is notify ENISA of any change affecting the requirements.
What do I do if ENISA denies the certification?
An appeal (recurso de alzada) can be filed within one month from the notification. Our firm prepares it; send us the resolution as soon as you receive it in the DEHú.
We handle the whole procedure for you, from start to finish.
You describe your case in a chat and sign; we file it with the Spanish authorities. Fixed price from €599.00 (21% VAT included), plus the tasa (official fee) where there is one.
Related procedures
The price, the tasa (official fee) and the current deadlines are on each procedure page.
- Startup (empresa emergente) certification from ENISAWe handle your company's certification as an empresa emergente (startup) with ENISA, the certification that...
- Constitución de Sociedad Limitada (SL) (incorporation of a limited liability company)We handle the incorporation of your SL with a corporate lawyer. We identify which of the two routes suits y...
- ENISA participative loan application (Startups y pymes line)We prepare your application for the ENISA participative loan, Startups y pymes line: from 25.000 to 1.500.0...
- Modelo 165: Certifications for startup investorsWe file your Modelo 165 (informative return of individual certifications issued to shareholders or members ...
- Spain entrepreneur visa and residence with an ENISA reportWe prepare the ENISA form with you and file your entrepreneur residence application with the UGE-CE, whethe...
- Beckham Law (inbound expats): Modelos 149 / 151We process your application for the special tax regime for inbound expats (popularly known as the Beckham L...
Managora for Startups
Get your startup off the ground fully compliant: incorporation of the SL (Spanish limited company), trade mark and patent, intellectual property registration, ENISA's empresa emergente (startup) certification, the entrepreneur visa with the ENISA report and international talent visas (Ley 14/2013), the ENISA loan and digitalisation grants.
See the package →If you are refused or need to appeal
Handled by Managora's law firm.
Related guides
- ENISA loan in 2026: requirements for the Startups and SMEs line and how to apply
- Entrepreneur visa in Spain: the ENISA report, the table-based form and the UGE application step by step
- Setting up a limited company: how to form your SL or SLU
- Stock options, RSUs and phantom shares: Spanish income tax
- Beckham Law (impatriate regime) in 2026: who can apply, how much you pay and how to file form 149
- AEAT financial information returns: forms 165, 345, 198, 117 and 038
- Remote working from Spain for a foreign company
- The ETVE and the Spanish holding company: the article 21 LIS exemption
- 2026 hiring grants: first employee of an autónomo, young people and groups, region by region
- 401(k), IRA and Roth IRA for a resident in Spain
- Advanced corporate tax obligations: related-party transactions (232) and income attribution (184)
Share this guide
If you found it useful, chances are someone you know needs it right now.